sinfonietta

Search this Site

 

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll add you to our email list

mpepa@lesamisconcerts.org

 

PROFILE

Les AMIS artists since 1980 (in order of first appearance)

Piano Trio
Daniel Podlowski, vl (Poland)
Alexandra Gutu, vc (Romania)
Brian Willson, pn (England)

Jovan Kolundzija, vl (Yugoslavia)
Nada Kolundzija, pn (Yugoslavia)

Trio Da Capo
Terry Holowach, vl
Edward Hayes, vc
Andrew Markow, pn

Helena Bokun, pn

Rivka Golani, vla
Judy Loman, hp

Kathleen Solose, pn

Philippe Bianconi, pn (France)

Barry Shiffman, vl
Marc Widner, pn

Philippe Djokic, vl
Lynn Stodola, pn

Ensemble 13 (Germany)
Manfred Reichert, conductor

Claire Bernard, vl (France)
Jean-Louis Haguenauer, pn (France)

Patricia Parr, pn

Les AMIS Ensemble
Marina Piccinini, fl
Cynthia Steljes, Ob
Julian Milkis, cl
Peter Lutek, bn
Jamie Sommerville, hn
Joanne Opgenorth, vl
Barry Shiffman, vl
David Harding, vla
Jean Wilkinson, vla
Janet Kuschak, vc
Paul Langley, db
Kent McWilliams, pn
Julie Umbrico, hp

Stephen Sitarski, vl

Les AMIS Ensemble and guests
Rosemare Landry, sop
Joseph Petric, acc
Marc Widner, pn
Barry Shiffman, vl
Stephen Sitarski, vl
Geoff Nuttall, vla
Ronald Chambers, vc
Paul Langley, db
Susan Hoeppner, fl
Cynthia Stelges, ob
Julian Milkis, cl
Peter Lutek, bn
Robert McCash, hn

Les AMIS Ensemble and guests
Richard Armis, vc
Robert Desrosiers, dancer
David Eaton, conductor (USA)
Cynthia Stelges, ob
Julian Milkis, cl
Peter Lutek, bn
Jamie Sommerville, hn
Geoff Nuttall, vl
Barry Shiffman, vl
David Harding, vla
Dorothy Lawson, vc
Michael Cote, perc

Scott St. John, vl
Arthur Rowe, pn

Marianna Rosenfeld-Milkis, pn

Mara Milkis, vl
Slava Zagursky, vc (Russia/Holland)
Louise Bisette, pn

The Tempest String Quartet
Sheila McDonald, vl
Marc Sabat, vl
Antony Rappoport, vla
Latja Linfield, vc

Terrence Helmer, vla
Bernadene Blaha, pn

Shauna Rolston, vc

Irina Tseitlin, vl (Russia/USA)
Efrim Briskin, pn (Russia/USA)

Leslie Newman, fl
William Beauvais, guit
Janice Dann, hp
Leslie Robertson, vla

Kevin Fitz-Gerald, pn
Fred Osachoff, cl
Marina Hoover, vc

St. Lawrence String Quartet
Geoff Nutall, vl
Barry Shiffman, vl
Leslie Robertson, vla
Marina Hoover, vc

Aleksandar Madzar, pn (Yugoslavia)

Jamie Parker, piano – Griffon Trio

Jean Saulnier, pn

Peter Longworth, pn – Duke Trio

Piano Trio
Reiko Watanabe, vl (USA)
Dorothy Lawson, vc
Faine Wright, piano (USA)

Denise Daniels-Wu, sop
Sima Kustanovich, pn (USA)

Martin Beaver, vl

Phillip Bush, pn (USA)

Renee Jolles, vl (USA)
Emma Tahmisian, pn (USA)

Michael Boriskin, pn (USA)

Nina Kogan, pn (Russia/Canada)

Mariko Anraku, hp (Japan/Canada)

Peter Samuelson, hn

Vladimir Landsman, vl
Vladimir Kovalsky, pn (Russia/USA)

Erika Raum, vl
Francine Kay, pn

Vladimir Orloff, vc

Alexander Tselyakov, pn (Russia/Canada)

Carolyn Guillet, actress

Goran Gojevic, cl (Yugoslavia/Canada)
Predrag Stojkovic, bn (Yugoslavia/Canada)
Svetlana Gojevic, pn (Yugoalvia/Canada)

Terence Tam, vl
Jeanie Chung, pn

Louis Papachristos, fl
Nick Papadakis, vla

40 fingers
Chiyoko Szlavnics, s. sax
Nic Gotham a. sax
Peter Lutek, t. sax
David Mott, b. sax

Melvin Chen, pn (USA)

Robert Miskey, vl
Sharon Prater, vc
Eileen Keown, pn

Paul Zafer, vl
Thomas Wiebe, vc
Lydia Wong, pn

Cynthia Forbes, vc (USA)
John Zielinski, pn (USA)

Toronto Woodwinds
Sreten Marilovich, fl
Milan Nikolic, ob
Goran Gojevic, cl
Predrag Stojkovic, bn

Metro Quartet
Aisslinn Noski, vl
Daniel Bard, vl
Max Mandel, vla
Rachel Mercer, vc

Albert Brouwer, fl
Ivana Lazarov, pn

Joyce Lai, vl
Gloria Lin, pn

Alan Stellings, vc
Greg Paskaruk, pn

ORFEO DUO
Vita Wallace, vl
Ishmael Wallace, pn

Alan Fraser, pn

Dusan Paunovic, acc (Yugoslavia/Canada)

Liliana Dimitrijevic, hp (Yugoslavia/Canada)

Larisa Niurenberg, pn (Russia/Canada)
Vladimir Niurenber, pn (Russia/Canada)

William Manley, vl (USA)
Alexander Kats, pn

Victoria Korchinskaya-Kogan, piano (Russia/Canada)

Ellen Annor-Adjei, pn (Russia/Canada)

Melanie Fairbrother, bn

Canadian Sinfonietta
Amy Lin, fl
Tak-Ng Lai, conductor

George Gao, erhu

Sarah Frost, pn

Allyson McHardy, mezzo-sop
Yuval Fichman, pn

Carina Reeves, vc

Conrad Chow, vl
Kaye Royer, cl

Ana Boricic, vl (Yugoslavia)
Bojana Zdravkovic, pn (Yugoslavia)

Daniel Bard, vl
Vanessa May-Lok Lee, pn

Lynn Kuo, vl
Angela Park, pn

Elissa Lee, vl

Aaron Schwebel, vl
Ronald Royer, vc
Janice Lin, pn

Julia Wedman, vl
Steven Dann, vla

Kio Seiler, vl
Shalom Bard, cl
Vadim Serebryany, pn

Milica Jelaca Jovanovic, pn

Roberta Janzen, vc

Lorraine Min, pn

Claire-Jeanne Martin, vl

Emily Marlow, cl
Rafael Hoekman, vc

Winona Zelenka, vc
Members of NEXUS Percussion Ensemble
Russell Hartenberger
Bob Becker
Gary Kvistad

Ralitsa Tcholakova, vl
Sonia Pescatore, pn

Marianna Humetska, pn

Dasol Jeong, vl
Michael Esch, pn
Katia Lebedeva, pn

Lori Freedman, cl
Joseph Macerollo, acc

Jan Reznicek, vla
Eduard Spacil, pn

AVIV QUARTET
Sergey Ostrovsky, vl
Evgenia Epshtein, vl
Shuli Waterman, vla
Rachel Mercer, vc

Raitcho Christov, conductor

Zagreb Saxophone Quartet
Dragan Sremec, sop sax
Goran Mercep, alto sa
Sasa Nestorovic, tenor sax
Matjaz Drevensek, bar sax

CANTUS ENSEMBLE OF ZAGREB
Berislav Sipus, conductor

Soloists of the Cantus Ensemble Zagreb
Ivan Novic, vl
Jasen Chelfi, vc
Danijel Martinovic, b cl
Srebrenka Poljak, pn

Katarzyna (Kasia) Sadej, mezzo-soprano

Emese Virag, pn

Mary Kenedi, pn

Shoko Inoue, pn

John Oliver, guitar

Dennis Patrick, composer/electronics

Penderecki Quartet
Jeremy Bell, vl
Jerzy Kaplanek, vl
Christine Vlajk, vla
Simon Fryer, vc

DUO CONTEMPERA
David Hetherington, vc
Joseph Petric, acc

DUO Novinc/Cardalovic
Ivan Novinc, vl
Srdan Caldarovic, pn

Massimiliano Valenti, pn

TRIO ATLANTIK
Akemi Mercer, vl
Dirk Niewohner, vla
Rachel Mercer, vc

Erica Iris Huang, Mezzo-soprano

Trio sTREga
Ewa Sas, vl
Katarzyna Marczak, cl
Erika crino, pn

ENSEMBLE MADE IN CANADA
Elissa Lee, vl
Sharon Wei, vla
Rachel Mercer, vc
Angela Park, pn

Les AMIS Piano Duo
Marianna Humetska
Erika Crino

Kaili Maimets, fl

Duo Les AMIS
Lynn Kuo, vl
Marianna Humetska, pn

Zagreb Piano Trio
Martin Drausnik, vl
Pavle Zajcev, vc
Danijel Detoni, pn

Stephan Sylvestre, pn

Yuri Lanyuk, vc

Piano Duo
Ellen Annor-Adjei
Erika Crino

Erin Cooper Gay, hn & voice

Daisuke Takeya, performance painter